University of Bern, Switzerland

Institute of Applied Physics
Zimmerwald Weather Station

Latest Data Zimmerwald Weather Station

> Latest Data ExWi
> Latest Data Zimmerwald
> Latest Data Ceilom. (Zimm)
> Latest Data Ceilom. (ExWi)
> Time Series
> Global atmospheric data
> References for ExWi
> Photos

The table below shows the latest meteorological measurements of the weather station in Zimmerwald (46° 52' 37.5'' N 7° 27' 54.8'' E, 905 m asl) of the Institute of Applied Physics of the University of Bern. The values are updated every ten minutes. Due to the data transfer there is usually a delay of some minutes. Note that the time is in UT.

Date2017-09-19
Time [UT]15:04:05
Instant.AverageMaximumMinimum
Air temperature [°C]6.36.36.56.2
Relative Humidity [%]9493.894.093.5
Dewpoint [°C]5.45.45.55.3
Air pressure [hPa]915.7915.6915.7915.5
QNH [hPa]1023.51023.41023.51023.3
QFF [hPa]1021.11021.01021.11021.0
Wind speed [m/s]2.92.6(2)4.1(2)1.0(2)
2.9(10)4.3(10)1.0(10)
Wind direction [°]272269(2)308(2)237(2)
262(10)308(10)237(10)
Visibility [m]2000020000(10)
Instant.Sum
Rain gauge [mm]0.06.6(reset at 06:00 UT)
Rain sensor [mm]0.07.8(restarts after 100 mm)
Present Weather
InstantaneousClear
last 15 minutesRain showers, light
last 60 minutesRain showers, light

Explanations

In general, instantaneous, average, maximum and minimum values are displayed. The time period for the average, maximum and minimum values is one hour, except for wind speed and direction, where the period is two (superscript 2) or ten minutes (superscript 10). Also the visibility average value is over ten minutes. QNH and QFF are pressures normalized to sea level, the first with a standard temperature of 15°C and the second with the actual temperature.

The rain and snow sensors provide an instantaneous value and a cumulative sum. The sum of the rain gauge is reset at 06:00 UT every day. The other two sums restart after 99.99mm (rain) and 999.99mm (snow).

The weather types of the present weather sensor are according to the WMO code table 4680.

Martin Lainer, Institute of Applied Physics, University of Bern
Last update: 2014-04-28 18:08 CEST